Information Access and Privacy Policies

Western Health is required to keep your personal health information secure and confidential.

This page provides links to our privacy and confidentiality policies, as well as policies that direct how we use, store and share information.

Consent to Disclose/Obtain Information Form

Privacy and Confidentiality
Outlines the responsibilities of employees, physicians, agents, contractors, volunteers, and health care professionals who have the right to treat persons at a health care facility operated by the custodian with respect to protecting confidentiality and privacy.

Privacy Breach Management
Provides a consistent and effective approach to the investigation and management of privacy breaches.

Duty to Notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of a Breach
Provides direction on the requirement to notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC) of breaches under the Personal Health Information Act (PHIA)

Duty to Notify an Individual of a Privacy Breach
Provides a consistent understanding of the requirements to notify individuals of breaches under the Personal Health Information Act.

Faxing Confidential Information
Outlines roles and responsibilities when faxing of personal, personal health and other confidential information pertaining to clients/patients/ residents, employees and confidential business information of Western Health.

Personal Information – Identifying Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure
Helps employees identify the purposes for which personal information may be collected.

Disclosure of Information – Office of the Citizens’ Representative
Outlines the process for responding to requests for information from the Office of the Citizens’ Representative.

Disclosure of Information – Government Departments/Agencies/Third Parties
Outlines the process for responding to requests for clients’/patients’/residents’ personal information/personal health information from government departments, agencies, third parties.

Disclosure of Information – Members of the House of Assembly (MHAs)
Outlines the process for responding to requests for clients’/patients’/residents’ personal information/personal health information from Members of the House of Assembly (MHAs).

Discloure of Information – Election Protocols
Outlines the process for responding to requests to establish polling stations, facilitate advance voting, compile voters' lists and/or campaign in a Western Health facility

Disclosure of Information – Insurance Companies
Outlines the process for responding to requests for clients’/patients’/residents’ personal information/personal health information from insurance companies.

Disclosure of Information – Law Enforcement Agencies
Outlines the process for responding to requests for clients’/patients’/residents’ personal information/personal health information from law enforcement agencies.

Disclosure of Information – Lawyers
Outlines the process for responding to requests for clients’/patients’/residents’ personal information/personal health information from lawyers.

Disclosure of Information – Obtaining Valid and Appropriate Consent
Provides the requirements for obtaining valid and appropriate consent for disclosure of personal information / personal health information.                      

Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (ATIPPA)
Facilitates compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (ATIPPA.)

Responding to Client/Patient/Resident Requests for Correction of Personal Health Information
Provides a consistent approach when responding to a client's/patient's/resident's requests for correction of his/her personal health information.

Limited Consent for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Health Information
Outlines the responsibilities of employees/physicians when a client/patient/resident places a condition or restriction on his/her consent to the collection/use/disclosure of personal health information.

Client/Patient/Resident Access to Records
Outlines a consistent approach to providing a client/patient/resident with access to the personal health information contained in his/her record.

Circle of Care
Provides employees/physicians who are participating in the provision of health care to an individual with a common and consistent understanding of "circle of care."

Auditing Access to Clinical Information Systems
Describes the authority and accountability for monitoring and auditing access to personal health information contained in Western Health’s clinical information systems.

Security of Confidential Information
Provides guidelines with respect to the protection of confidential, private and/or personal information/personal health information relating to clients/patients/residents, employees and/or the business of Western Health.

Internet – Acceptable Use
Outlines appropriate and inappropriate uses of Western Health’s internet resources.

Email – Acceptable Use
Outlines appropriate and inappropriate use of Western Health’s email systems and services in order to minimize disruptions to services and activities and to comply with applicable policies and laws.